Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Self-Check fail Error

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: DTR620 Fail Check

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    I've never seen a 620 but it sounds like a pretty bad failure. No idea how to reprogram a codeplug, I'm afraid.

    Good luck!
    The DTR620 is equal to 650, only it has detachable antenna and the front one is white instead of black

  2. #12
    Administrator Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    623
    Blog Entries
    15
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: DTR620 Fail Check

    Quote Originally Posted by rwcidade View Post
    The DTR620 is equal to 650, only it has detachable antenna and the front one is white instead of black
    Different frequencies as well?

    Only the early 550 & 650 models had non-removable (stubby) antennas. The later ones are all detachable.
    -Andy

  3. #13

    Default Re: Self-Check Fail

    There is some combination of buttons that can resolve this error?
    SELF CHECK FAIL: 00800
    HIT 4-5-6 TO
    RE-PROGRAM
    THE CODEPLUG

  4. #14

    Default Re: Self-Check Fail

    I'm getting the same error.

  5. #15

    Default Re: New Member

    Good Morning . I'm having a problem on the dtr620 appears the second message self check fail: 0800 hit 4-5-6 indicated
    This forum thanks for adding me

  6. #16
    Administrator Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    623
    Blog Entries
    15
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: New Member

    Anyone tried flashing the firmware to see if it fixes this issue?
    -Andy

  7. #17

    Default Re: New Member

    any solution?

  8. #18
    Administrator Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    623
    Blog Entries
    15
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: New Member

    Still haven't heard whether re-flashing the firmware fixes the problem. That would be the first thing I would try!
    -Andy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. error when attempting to configure MIDI
    By garockey in forum Sends on Fader
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 11:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •